Number of known 2017 National Assembly Election candidates per post

Post Name Number of Candidates
Member of the National Assembly for Langata 17
Member of the National Assembly for Dagoretti North 16
Member of the National Assembly for Tetu 16
Member of the National Assembly for Webuye West 15
Member of the National Assembly for Bomachoge Chache 15
Member of the National Assembly for Mt. Elgon 15
Member of the National Assembly for Bomachoge Borabu 14
Member of the National Assembly for Garsen 14
Member of the National Assembly for West Mugirango 14
Member of the National Assembly for Buuri 14
Member of the National Assembly for Nyali 14
Member of the National Assembly for North Mugirango 13
Member of the National Assembly for Kitutu Chache North 13
Member of the National Assembly for South Mugirango 13
Member of the National Assembly for Kimilili 13
Member of the National Assembly for Likuyani 12
Member of the National Assembly for Embakasi South 12
Member of the National Assembly for Cherangany 12
Member of the National Assembly for Jomvu 12
Member of the National Assembly for Hamisi 12
Member of the National Assembly for Malava 11
Member of the National Assembly for Roysambu 11
Member of the National Assembly for Bonchari 11
Member of the National Assembly for Nyaribari Masaba 11
Member of the National Assembly for Kaloleni 11
Member of the National Assembly for Lunga Lunga 10
Member of the National Assembly for Kuria West 10
Member of the National Assembly for Mbooni 10
Member of the National Assembly for North Imenti 10
Member of the National Assembly for Nyeri Town 10
Member of the National Assembly for Bobasi 10
Member of the National Assembly for Nakuru Town West 10
Member of the National Assembly for Vihiga 10
Member of the National Assembly for Emuhaya 10
Member of the National Assembly for Central Imenti 10
Member of the National Assembly for Embakasi East 10
Member of the National Assembly for Bumula 9
Member of the National Assembly for Tigania West 9
Member of the National Assembly for Nambale 9
Member of the National Assembly for Kieni 9
Member of the National Assembly for Manyatta 9
Member of the National Assembly for Navakholo 9
Member of the National Assembly for Bomet East 9
Member of the National Assembly for Mbeere South 9
Member of the National Assembly for Kaiti 9
Member of the National Assembly for Narok South 9
Member of the National Assembly for Embakasi West 9
Member of the National Assembly for Kilome 9
Member of the National Assembly for Embakasi Central 9
Member of the National Assembly for Nyaribari Chache 9
Member of the National Assembly for Yatta 9
Member of the National Assembly for Kitui Central 9
Member of the National Assembly for Mathare 9
Member of the National Assembly for Butula 9
Member of the National Assembly for Lari 8
Member of the National Assembly for Lurambi 8
Member of the National Assembly for Kigumo 8
Member of the National Assembly for Mukurweini 8
Member of the National Assembly for Homa Bay Town 8
Member of the National Assembly for Othaya 8
Member of the National Assembly for Isiolo North 8
Member of the National Assembly for Baringo North 8
Member of the National Assembly for Malindi 8
Member of the National Assembly for Makadara 8
Member of the National Assembly for Gatundu South 8
Member of the National Assembly for Sotik 8
Member of the National Assembly for Kwanza 8
Member of the National Assembly for Magarini 8
Member of the National Assembly for Githunguri 8
Member of the National Assembly for Lamu West 8
Member of the National Assembly for Isiolo South 8
Member of the National Assembly for Westlands 8
Member of the National Assembly for Kitutu Masaba 8
Member of the National Assembly for Sabatia 8
Member of the National Assembly for Teso North 8
Member of the National Assembly for Mwingi Central 8
Member of the National Assembly for Wajir North 8
Member of the National Assembly for Saboti 8
Member of the National Assembly for Mathira 8
Member of the National Assembly for Kuria East 8
Member of the National Assembly for Starehe 8
Member of the National Assembly for Mumias East 8
Member of the National Assembly for Mandera East 7
Member of the National Assembly for Mwatate 7
Member of the National Assembly for Rabai 7
Member of the National Assembly for Butere 7
Member of the National Assembly for Gem 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kitutu Chache South 7
Member of the National Assembly for Wundanyi 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kangundo 7
Member of the National Assembly for Rongo 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kiminini 7
Member of the National Assembly for Likoni 7
Member of the National Assembly for Narok West 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kamukunji 7
Member of the National Assembly for Laikipia West 7
Member of the National Assembly for Matungulu 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kapenguria 7
Member of the National Assembly for Juja 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kilifi South 7
Member of the National Assembly for Webuye East 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kajiado North 7
Member of the National Assembly for Makueni 7
Member of the National Assembly for Mwingi West 7
Member of the National Assembly for Igembe North 7
Member of the National Assembly for Sigowet Soin 7
Member of the National Assembly for Narok East 7
Member of the National Assembly for Marakwet West 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kisumu Central 7
Member of the National Assembly for Bureti 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kisauni 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kitui West 7
Member of the National Assembly for Shinyalu 7
Member of the National Assembly for Turbo 7
Member of the National Assembly for Ruaraka 7
Member of the National Assembly for Gatundu North 7
Member of the National Assembly for Budalangi 7
Member of the National Assembly for Kabuchai 7
Member of the National Assembly for South Imenti 7
Member of the National Assembly for Tongaren 7
Member of the National Assembly for Emgwen 7
Member of the National Assembly for Matayos 7
Member of the National Assembly for Taveta 7
Member of the National Assembly for Samburu East 7
Member of the National Assembly for Rangwe 7
Member of the National Assembly for Tigania East 7
Member of the National Assembly for Maragwa 6
Member of the National Assembly for Mumias West 6
Member of the National Assembly for Moiben 6
Member of the National Assembly for Bura 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kasipul 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kisumu West 6
Member of the National Assembly for Ndhiwa 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kandara 6
Member of the National Assembly for Sirisia 6
Member of the National Assembly for Ganze 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kitui East 6
Member of the National Assembly for Awendo 6
Member of the National Assembly for Tharaka 6
Member of the National Assembly for Ikolomani 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kabondo Kasipul 6
Member of the National Assembly for Aldai 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kajiado Central 6
Member of the National Assembly for Voi 6
Member of the National Assembly for Muhoroni 6
Member of the National Assembly for Keiyo North 6
Member of the National Assembly for Msambweni 6
Member of the National Assembly for Chuka Igambang'ombe 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kabete 6
Member of the National Assembly for Masinga 6
Member of the National Assembly for Machakos Town 6
Member of the National Assembly for Luanda 6
Member of the National Assembly for Nyatike 6
Member of the National Assembly for Maara 6
Member of the National Assembly for Matungu 6
Member of the National Assembly for Embakasi North 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kilifi North 6
Member of the National Assembly for Mbeere North 6
Member of the National Assembly for Moyale 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kitui Rural 6
Member of the National Assembly for Bahati 6
Member of the National Assembly for Lugari 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kirinyaga Central 6
Member of the National Assembly for Dagoretti South 6
Member of the National Assembly for Mvita 6
Member of the National Assembly for Changamwe 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kathiani 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kajiado West 6
Member of the National Assembly for Wajir South 6
Member of the National Assembly for Chepalungu 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kuresoi North 6
Member of the National Assembly for Kiambaa 6
Member of the National Assembly for Ndia 6
Member of the National Assembly for Wajir East 6
Member of the National Assembly for Konoin 6
Member of the National Assembly for Mavoko 6
Member of the National Assembly for Laikipia North 6
Member of the National Assembly for Mwala 6
Member of the National Assembly for Wajir West 6
Member of the National Assembly for Njoro 6
Member of the National Assembly for Borabu 5
Member of the National Assembly for Turkana South 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kisumu East 5
Member of the National Assembly for Suna East 5
Member of the National Assembly for North Horr 5
Member of the National Assembly for Naivasha 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kangema 5
Member of the National Assembly for Matuga 5
Member of the National Assembly for Narok North 5
Member of the National Assembly for Bondo 5
Member of the National Assembly for Baringo South 5
Member of the National Assembly for Mwea 5
Member of the National Assembly for Eldas 5
Member of the National Assembly for Rongai 5
Member of the National Assembly for Alego Usonga 5
Member of the National Assembly for Ainamoi 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kinango 5
Member of the National Assembly for Bomet Central 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kapseret 5
Member of the National Assembly for Suba North 5
Member of the National Assembly for Marakwet East 5
Member of the National Assembly for Ugunja 5
Member of the National Assembly for Ijara 5
Member of the National Assembly for Khwisero 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kibra 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kilgoris 5
Member of the National Assembly for Mandera North 5
Member of the National Assembly for Keiyo South 5
Member of the National Assembly for Ndaragwa 5
Member of the National Assembly for Funyula 5
Member of the National Assembly for Igembe South 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kajiado East 5
Member of the National Assembly for Ugenya 5
Member of the National Assembly for Endebess 5
Member of the National Assembly for Runyenjes 5
Member of the National Assembly for Suna West 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kitui South 5
Member of the National Assembly for Samburu West 5
Member of the National Assembly for Kibwezi East 5
Member of the National Assembly for Seme 4
Member of the National Assembly for Kipipiri 4
Member of the National Assembly for Turkana East 4
Member of the National Assembly for Kibwezi West 4
Member of the National Assembly for Mogotio 4
Member of the National Assembly for Nakuru Town East 4
Member of the National Assembly for Kuresoi South 4
Member of the National Assembly for Lamu East 4
Member of the National Assembly for Gatanga 4
Member of the National Assembly for Kanduyi 4
Member of the National Assembly for Kinangop 4
Member of the National Assembly for Ruiru 4
Member of the National Assembly for Ainabkoi 4
Member of the National Assembly for Uriri 4
Member of the National Assembly for Emurua Dikirr 4
Member of the National Assembly for Teso South 4
Member of the National Assembly for Belgut 4
Member of the National Assembly for Subukia 4
Member of the National Assembly for Karachuonyo 4
Member of the National Assembly for Saku 4
Member of the National Assembly for Tarbaj 4
Member of the National Assembly for Laikipia East 4
Member of the National Assembly for Samburu North 4
Member of the National Assembly for Lagdera 4
Member of the National Assembly for Ol Jorok 4
Member of the National Assembly for Soy 4
Member of the National Assembly for Garissa Township 4
Member of the National Assembly for Chesumei 4
Member of the National Assembly for Kipkelion East 4
Member of the National Assembly for Sigor 4
Member of the National Assembly for Kasarani 4
Member of the National Assembly for Limuru 4
Member of the National Assembly for Galole 4
Member of the National Assembly for Igembe Central 4
Member of the National Assembly for Turkana West 4
Member of the National Assembly for Dadaab 4
Member of the National Assembly for Fafi 4
Member of the National Assembly for Kacheliba 4
Member of the National Assembly for Mathioya 4
Member of the National Assembly for Nandi Hills 3
Member of the National Assembly for Kipkelion West 3
Member of the National Assembly for Turkana North 3
Member of the National Assembly for Suba South 3
Member of the National Assembly for Tiaty 3
Member of the National Assembly for Mwingi North 3
Member of the National Assembly for Gichugu 3
Member of the National Assembly for Thika Town 3
Member of the National Assembly for Eldama Ravine 3
Member of the National Assembly for Mandera West 3
Member of the National Assembly for Pokot South 3
Member of the National Assembly for Molo 3
Member of the National Assembly for Tinderet 3
Member of the National Assembly for Gilgil 3
Member of the National Assembly for Kiharu 3
Member of the National Assembly for Rarieda 3
Member of the National Assembly for Nyakach 3
Member of the National Assembly for Baringo Central 3
Member of the National Assembly for Kesses 3
Member of the National Assembly for Kajiado South 3
Member of the National Assembly for Turkana Central 3
Member of the National Assembly for Loima 2
Member of the National Assembly for Nyando 2
Member of the National Assembly for Balambala 2
Member of the National Assembly for Mosop 2
Member of the National Assembly for Lafey 2
Member of the National Assembly for Mandera South 2
Member of the National Assembly for Ol Kalou 2
Member of the National Assembly for Laisamis 2
Member of the National Assembly for Kiambu 2
Member of the National Assembly for Banissa 2
Member of the National Assembly for Kikuyu 1