Number of known 2017 Nairobi City County Assembly Election candidates per post

Post Name Number of Candidates
County Assembly Member for Umoja Ii 22
County Assembly Member for Mountain View 19
County Assembly Member for Eastleigh South 18
County Assembly Member for Pipeline 17
County Assembly Member for Viwandani 16
County Assembly Member for Komarock 15
County Assembly Member for Kwa Njenga 15
County Assembly Member for Njiru 15
County Assembly Member for Laini Saba 15
County Assembly Member for Kabiro 14
County Assembly Member for Imara Daima 14
County Assembly Member for Nairobi South 14
County Assembly Member for Kwa Reuben 14
County Assembly Member for Kitisuru 14
County Assembly Member for Lucky Summer 14
County Assembly Member for Airbase 13
County Assembly Member for Kangemi 13
County Assembly Member for Mugumu-ini 13
County Assembly Member for Parklands Highridge 13
County Assembly Member for Kayole South 12
County Assembly Member for Karura 12
County Assembly Member for Gatina 12
County Assembly Member for Ngando 12
County Assembly Member for Riruta 12
County Assembly Member for Karen 12
County Assembly Member for South C 12
County Assembly Member for Nyayo Highrise 12
County Assembly Member for Utawala 12
County Assembly Member for Umoja I 12
County Assembly Member for Maringo Hamza 12
County Assembly Member for Pumwani 12
County Assembly Member for Eastleigh North 12
County Assembly Member for Nairobi Central 12
County Assembly Member for Landimawe 12
County Assembly Member for Ngei 12
County Assembly Member for Sarangombe 11
County Assembly Member for Kayole North 10
County Assembly Member for Lindi 10
County Assembly Member for Kware 10
County Assembly Member for Kahawa 10
County Assembly Member for Woodley Kenyatta Golf Course 10
County Assembly Member for Lower Savannah 10
County Assembly Member for Huruma 10
County Assembly Member for Githurai 10
County Assembly Member for Mowlem 10
County Assembly Member for Makongeni 9
County Assembly Member for Matopeni Spring Valley 9
County Assembly Member for Kariobangi South 9
County Assembly Member for Embakasi 9
County Assembly Member for Mlango Kubwa 9
County Assembly Member for Kilimani 9
County Assembly Member for Clay City 9
County Assembly Member for Makina 9
County Assembly Member for Ziwani Kariokor 9
County Assembly Member for California 9
County Assembly Member for Kileleshwa 9
County Assembly Member for Mwiki 9
County Assembly Member for Kayole Central 9
County Assembly Member for Nairobi West 9
County Assembly Member for Roysambu 8
County Assembly Member for Dandora Area Iv 8
County Assembly Member for Mutu-ini 8
County Assembly Member for Harambee 8
County Assembly Member for Ngara 8
County Assembly Member for Baba Dogo 8
County Assembly Member for Kasarani 8
County Assembly Member for Kiamaiko 7
County Assembly Member for Ruai 7
County Assembly Member for Pangani 7
County Assembly Member for Dandora Area Ii 7
County Assembly Member for Upper Savannah 7
County Assembly Member for Waithaka 7
County Assembly Member for Kahawa West 6
County Assembly Member for Mathare North 6
County Assembly Member for Mabatini 6
County Assembly Member for Dandora Area Iii 6
County Assembly Member for Dandora Area I 6
County Assembly Member for Kariobangi North 6
County Assembly Member for Zimmerman 6
County Assembly Member for Mihango 6
County Assembly Member for Uthiru Ruthimitu 4
County Assembly Member for Utalii 4
County Assembly Member for Kawangware 4
County Assembly Member for Hospital 4
County Assembly Member for Korogocho 4